Command Section

CC Photo

Lt Col Ryan L. Stebbins

Lieutenant Colonel Ryan L. Stebbins is the commander of the 55th Force Support Squadron, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska. He oversees 70 facilities and 600 employees, with an Appropriated Fund budget of $20M annually and Nonappropriated Fund revenues exceeding $8M annually. He is responsible for providing vital mission support through manpower and personnel, services sustainment, force development, Airman and family services, community services along with mortuary affairs, honor guard and installation readiness. The Force Support Squadron supports more than 57,000 military, civilian, family members, and retirees, plus 50 associate units including United States Strategic Command and the 557th Weather Wing. He has held positions as Military Personnel Section Chief and Flight Commander; Wing Executive Officer, Chief, Senior Officer Plans and Programs, Recorder, USAF Selection Board Secretariat, Operations Officer, HAF Executive Officer, and Chief, Colonel Force Management. and Development.

Education
2002 Bachelor of Science, Troy State University, Montgomery, Alabama
2002 Master’s Degree, Troy State University, Montgomery, Alabama
2002 Air and Space Basic Course, Residence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2007 Squadron Officer School, Residence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2012 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence Course
2015 Air Command and Staff College, Residence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

Assignments
1. June 2002 – November 2003, Chief, Employment and Relocation, 78 MSS, Robins AFB, Georgia
2. November 2003 – June 2004 , Chief, Customer Support, 78 MSS, Robins AFB, Georgia
3. June 2004 – November 2005, Wing Executive Officer, 78 ABW, Robins AFB, Georgia
4. November 2005 – May 2006, Section Commander, 78 SFS, Robins AFB, Georgia
5. May 2006 – April 2008, Chief, Senior Officer Plans and Programs, HQ AETC, JBSA Randolph, Texas
6. April 2008 – July 2010, Recorder, USAF Selection Board Secretariat, HQ AFPC, JBSA Randolph, Texas
7. July 2010 – August 2011, Manpower and Personnel Flight Commander, 39 FSS, Incirlik AB, Turkey
8. August 2011 – July 2012, Operations Officer, 39 FSS, Incirlik AB, Turkey
9. July 2012 – May 2013, Executive Officer, AF/A1D, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
10. May 2013 – July 2014, Chief, Colonel Force Management and Development, AF/A1, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
11. July 2014 – July 2015, IDE Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
12. July 2015 – Present, Commander, 55th Force Support Squadron, Offutt AFB, Nebraska

Major Awards and Decorations
Meritorious Service Medal with three devices
Air Force Commendation Medal with three devices
Air Force Achievement Medal

Effective Dates of Promotion
Second Lieutenant - 10 May 2002
First Lieutenant - 10 May 2004
Captain - 10 May 2006
Major - 1 June 2012
Lieutenant Colonel - 1 April 2017

(Information current as of April 2017)


Mr. Fahrer photo

Thomas C. Fahrer, GS-13

Mr. Thomas C. Fahrer is the Deputy Director of the 55th Force Support Squadron, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. Along with the Commander, he oversees a Force Support Squadron comprised of 89 facilities, 600 employees, with an Appropriated Fund budget of $20M annually and Nonappropriated Fund revenues exceeding $8M annually. Offutt’s Force Support activities include a 220K SF Fitness Center; 18-Hole Golf Course with Pro Shop and Restaurant; Collocated Club; 210-Room Lodging operation, 2 large Child Development Centers, a Youth Center operation; Community Activity Center; Outdoor Recreation with Marina and Family Camping operations; Auto Hobby Shop; Frame & Design; Aero Club; Resource Management section; APF and NAF Civilian Personnel Offices; Airman & Family Readiness Center; Marketing Office and more.

Mr. Fahrer entered into federal service in October 1982 after earning a Bachelor of Arts Degree from Bellevue University, Bellevue, Nebraska. He is a career Force Support professional who has served as the Director of Services at Arnold AFB, Tennessee and the Deputy Director of Services at Offutt AFB, Nebraska, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyoming and at Spangdahlem AB, Germany. He also served as a staff officer for the MWR Directorate, Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska.

During his tenure at Spangdahlem AB, Germany he directed the 52d Services Squadron during Operation Allied Force where the first combat missions were flown from Germany since WWII. While at F. E. Warren AFB, he served as the Logistics Chairman for Operation Diligent Warrior, $2M Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA) multi-national nuclear weapons accident exercise. Mr. Fahrer was awarded the Air Force Civilian Achievement Medal for his role during this exercise. While at Offutt AFB, he garnered Air Staff level approval to lease privatized housing for TLFs until new construction can be completed.

Mr. Fahrer is married to the former Mary Davidson of Council Bluffs, IA. They have three children; Erin 21, Brett 19, and Lucas 17.

Education
1983 Bachelor of arts degree in physical education, Bellevue University, Bellevue, NE
1986 Recreations Supervisors School, Keesler AFB, MS
1992 Chief Morale, Welfare, and Recreation School, Keesler AFB, MS
1993 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
1999 AFIT Services Leadership School, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
1999 AFIT Mortuary Affairs School, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
2010 Enrolled in ACSC Masters Program

Assignments
1. October 1982 – March 1985, Sports Program Director, 3902nd Air Base Wing, Offutt AFB, NE.
2. March 1985 – February 1987, Asst Athletic Director, 3902nd Air Base Wing, Offutt AFB, NE.
3. February 1987 – November 1987, Community Center Director, 3902nd Air Base Wing, Offutt AFB, NE.
4. November 1987 – November 1989, MWR Staff Officer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, NE.
5. November 1989 – May 1992, Chief of Recreation Services, 509th Services Squadron, Whiteman AFB, MO.
6. May 1992 – January 1996, Community Support Flight Chief, 509th Services Squadron, Whiteman AFB, MO.
7. January 1996 – December 1997, Family Programs Flight Chief, 90th Services Squadron, F. E. Warren AFB, WY.
8. December 1997 – August 1998, Family Programs Flight Chief, 52nd Services Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany.
9. August 1998 – November 2000, Deputy Director of Services, 52nd Services Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany